Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Boophis albilabris 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis albilabris
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus albilabris Boulenger, 1888
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies occidentalis has now been raised to full specific rank (Andreone et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in northeastern, eastern and southeastern Madagascar, between 100-1,000 m asl. Records from western Madagascar refer to Boophis occidentalis.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common within its range. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species of moist rainforests, including slightly disturbed habitats, but it is not found in open areas. It can be found in isolated gallery forests. It is usually near streams, at least during the breeding season. It breeds explosively in streams and in small trickles of water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, but only in small numbers which is unlikely to constitute a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements. It is collected for the international pet trade in very small numbers, but this is very unlikely to constitute a threat to the species. 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas including Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al., 2012).

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis albilabris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57386A49392305. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided