Aglyptodactylus madagascariensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Aglyptodactylus madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Jumping Frog
Hylarana madagascariensis (Duméril, 1853)
Limnodytes madagascariensis Duméril, 1853
Mantidactylus madagascariensis (Duméril, 1853)
Mantidactylus purpureus Ahl, 1929
Rana inguinalis Günther, 1877
Rana madagascariensis (Duméril, 1853)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Records of this species from western Madagascar possibly refer to Aglyptodactylus securifer, and require further examination (F. Glaw and M. Vences pers. comm.). It probably consists of two species, one highland, the other lowland.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Raxworthy, C.J. & Cadle, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is broadly distributed in eastern Madagascar, and also at Montagne d'Ambre and   Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve in extreme northern Madagascar (D'Cruze et al. 2008). Records from western Madagascar require confirmation. It occurs from sea level up to 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species, breeding in very dense populations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a tropical forest species, including both undisturbed and disturbed habitats (such as edges and clearings in the forest). It is not found in open areas. It requires leaf-litter, and survives in tree plantations. It breeds explosively in temporary and permanent still water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Raxworthy, C.J. & Cadle, J. 2008. Aglyptodactylus madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57384A11617452. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided