Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius truebae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius truebae
Species Authority: Wiens, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Trueb's Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Ulrich Sinsch, Edgar Lehr, Daniel Neira, Jorge Luis Martinez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a population decline, projected to be more than 50% over the next 10 years, inferred from the potential impact of chytridiomycosis on populations of this species

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from the Cordillera Oriental of northern PerĂº (in Amazonas Department) at 2,150-3,470m asl. Its distribution is poorly known and it is likely to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a riparian, semi-aquatic, stream-breeding frog, typically found under rocks, and along streams and drainage ditches, in very humid montane forest. It is not known from degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on immediate threats to the species. Populations of other species in the genus living at high elevations are susceptible to infection with chytridiomycosis, and, although the pathogen has yet to be reported from Telmatobius truebae, this species would appear to be at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Survey work is needed to establish the population status of this species, and it requires careful population monitoring, particularly given the risk of chytridiomycosis. It is not known to be present in any protected areas.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Ulrich Sinsch, Edgar Lehr, Daniel Neira, Jorge Luis Martinez. 2004. Telmatobius truebae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57365A11614567. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided