Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius simonsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius simonsi
Species Authority: Parker, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Sucre Water Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from the La Siberia area, previously considered to belong to Telmatobius simonsi, have recently been described as T. sibiricus (De la Riva and Harvey 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Bolivian Andes, where it has been recorded from the departments of Chuquisaca, Cochabamba and Santa Cruz (Köhler 2000a), from 1,000-2,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common, although it is apparently in decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species, occurring in both open and forest habitats, in inter-Andean valleys. It can be found at night by the sides of roads, in waterways or trenches, or in ponds and small streams (Köhler 2000a). There is no information on its breeding biology, though it presumably takes place by larval development in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably declining because of water pollution, and habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural development, logging, and livestock grazing. Telmatobius populations living at higher altitudes might be particularly prone to becoming infected with chytridiomycosis, so this disease might be a potential threat for this species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional El Palmar and Parque Nacional Amboró. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis there is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Telmatobius simonsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided