Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius necopinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius necopinus Wiens, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Wiens' Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Catenazzi, A., Aguilar Puntriano, A., Lehr, E., Icochea M. & J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient given that it has not been surveyed since its description and there is no recent information on its distribution, ecology and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: the eastern slope of the Abra Pardo de Miguel, the eastern-most ridge of the Cordillera Central, Amazonas Region, in the northern Peruvian Andes, where it occurs at an altitude of 2,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2050
Upper elevation limit (metres):2050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat. There have been no additional field observations of this species since the type series was collected in 1989 (Wiens 1993).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a riparian, semi-aquatic, stream-breeding frog, and may be found under rocks in cloud forest streams. It has been observed in muddy roadside ditches at night. It reproduces by larval development, as with other congeners.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Aquatic species from this genus are known to be harvested in large numbers for human consumption and medicinal uses, and is often sold at local markets (Lehr 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not understood. Similar to its congeners, this species is likely to be very susceptible to chytridiomycosis caused by Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis. The pathogen has yet to be reported from this species; however there are several reports of infections in congeners in southern Peru (e.g., Seimon et al. 2005, Catenazzi et al. 2011), and chytridiomycosis has been implicated as one of the causes of the disappearance of Telmatobius niger in Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It may occur in the Alto Mayo Protected Forest.

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is urgently needed to ensure the maintenance of suitable habitat for this species. 

Research Needed
Further surveys need to be undertaken to locate this species and more information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Careful population monitoring is necessary, particularly given the risk of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Telmatobius necopinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57351A3059731. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided