Pleurodema kriegi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Pleurodema kriegi
Species Authority: (Müller, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Achala’s Four-eyed Frog
Paludicola kriegi Müller, 1926
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because although the population of species appears to be recovering, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Pampa de Achala, Cordoba Province, Argentina, from 1,800-2,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant within its small range, although it is seen only during the breeding season.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane grasslands and associated rocky outcrops. Adults live under rocks or in abandoned rodent holes outside the breeding season. It reproduces explosively during the first rains in November and December. Pairs spin a gelatinous nest attached to vegetation in temporary pools, or sometimes in backwater pools of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Significant threats to this species have previously included extensive cattle ranching and the associated alteration of water sources. However, the recent declaration of protected areas within its range means that the future of this species now looks much more secure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Quebrada del Condorito and the Reserva Hídrica Provincial de Pampa de Achala.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada. 2004. Pleurodema kriegi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57288A11601633. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided