Engystomops pustulosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Engystomops pustulosus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Tungara Frog, Túngara Frog
Spanish Sapito de Pustulas, Tungara
Bufo atrigularis Werner, 1899
Bufo stentor Jiménez de la Espada, 1872
Engystomops stentor (Jiménez de la Espada, 1872)
Eupemphix pustulosa (Cope, 1864)
Eupemphix ruthveni Netting, 1930
Eupemphix stentor (Jiménez de la Espada, 1872)
Eupemphix trinitatis Boulenger, 1889
Microphryne pustulosa (Cope, 1864)
Paludicola pustulosa Cope, 1864
Peralaimos stentor (Jiménez de la Espada, 1872)
Physalaemus pustulosus (Cope, 1864)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: In the Edentulus clade of Ron et al. (2006). There are two well-supported allopatric clades withinEngystomops pustulosus, each occupying one of two disjunct portions of the distribution range of this species (Ron et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Larry David Wilson, Jay Savage, Federico Bolaños, Julian Lee, Gerardo Chaves, Celsa Señaris, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Central America on the Atlantic versant of Mexico from southern Veracruz southwards to eastern Panama. There is also one record from central Querétaro, Mexico. In South America this species is found from northern Colombia south to the Magdalena Valley of Colombia and the Orinoco River in Venezuela. It is widespread in Trinidad and Tobago, and is likely to occur in Guyana, but there no records. It is a mostly lowland species occurring up to 1,540m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1540
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an extremely common species in South America and much of Central America. It is uncommon in southwestern Campeche, Mexico, and Belize.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of lowland savannahs and open environments, as well as natural and disturbed humid lowland and montane forest, tropical dry forest, and other anthropogenic habitats, commonly in, around and in almost any natural or human-made temporary ponds, puddles, potholes, hoof prints, ditches, pastures, secondary growth and along forest edges or small permanent ponds or water catchments. The males call at night while floating on water. It breeds in temporary and permanent pools. Females of this species prefer nesting communally when pairs happen to be found in the same area (Zina, 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): With the exception of the impacts of fire on the vegetation structure, this species is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Larry David Wilson, Jay Savage, Federico Bolaños, Julian Lee, Gerardo Chaves, Celsa Señaris, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Engystomops pustulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57272A11612835. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided