Map_thumbnail_large_font

Physalaemus cuvieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Physalaemus cuvieri
Species Authority: Fitzinger, 1826
Synonym(s):
Gomphobates notatus Reinhardt and Lütken, 1862 "1861"
Paludicola neglecta Ahl, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-13
Assessor(s): Abraham Mijares, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Diego Baldo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern, central, southeastern and southern Brazil; Misiones and Entre Rios, Argentina; Eastern Paraguay. In addition, there is a single specimen tentatively listed as this species, coming from El Manteco, in Bolivar State, Venezuela. The identity of this specimen requires further investigation. It occurs up to 2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout much of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a widespread, nocturnal species that occurs in many habitats including open grassland, flooded savannahs, and pastureland. It breeds in cattle ponds or temporary waterbodies such as puddles, often in water-filled hoof tracks. The eggs are laid in foam nests, attached to grass stems at the margin of the pond. It is a very adaptive species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not threatened overall. It is locally threatened in Argentina by the destruction of Chaco habitat for agriculture and wood extraction, land and water pollution caused by agrochemical runoff.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Abraham Mijares, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Diego Baldo 2010. Physalaemus cuvieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided