|Scientific Name:||Psychrophrynella wettsteini|
|Species Authority:||(Parker, 1932)|
Phrynopus wettsteini (Parker, 1932)
Syrrophus laplacai Cei, 1968
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lehr (2006) recently synonymized Phrynopus laplacai under Psychrophrynella wettsteini.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ignacio De la Riva|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Psychrophrynella wettsteini is known from the surroundings of the area of Unduavi, in the Unduavi Valley, Province of Sud Yungas, Department of La Paz (16 19' S, 67 54' W), and the locality of Coscapa, which is within the contiguous Cotapata preserved area and is 3.1 km (airline) from the type locality. Although it is most abundant between 3200 and 3700 m, the total altitudinal range of the species is 2900–3900 masl (De la Riva, 2007 and references therein).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species has been found from the upper limits of the cloud forest to humid paramo grassland. Individuals are found under stones and are active by day and night, including calling activity (De la Riva, 2007). Gravid females have been reported to have an average of 13 eggs 5 mm in diameter during the months of March, July, August, and December, and clutches have been found under stones in August an January (De la Riva, 2007 and references therein).
The species survives well in in disturbed habitats.
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are not known. It is possibly threatened by general agricultural activities.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is known to occur in Coscapa, which is within the contiguous Cotapata preserved area (De la Riva, 2007).|
|Citation:||Ignacio De la Riva. 2008. Psychrophrynella wettsteini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57230A11605917. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T57230A11605917.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|