Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella iatamasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella iatamasi
Species Authority: (Aguayo-Vedia & Harvey, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus iatamasi Aguayo-Vedia & Harvey, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-09-02
Assessor(s): De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although it has a restricted range, it is abundant within its small range, and there are no known threats at present.
History:
2008 Vulnerable (IUCN 2008)
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella iatamasi is known from the type locality and its surroundings, in the northwestern limit of Carrasco National Park (boundary between Arani and Chapare), in the Province of Cochabamba, Bolivia (De la Riva 2007). Its elevational range varies between 2,600-4,192 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in cloud forest, elfin forest, and humid páramo. Calls are emitted from mosses on the floor by day (De la Riva 2007). It is often found under stones at higher elevations, and on vegetation at lower elevations. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at present; however, its restricted range renders it susceptible to stochastic threatening processes. In addition, the predicted effects of climate change (e.g., drying up of regions) are considered to pose a serious threat to the species (I. De la Riva pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs entirely in Parque Nacional Carrasco. Close population monitoring of this species is required, given that it appears to have such a limited range.

Citation: De la Riva, I. & Angulo, A. 2009. Psychrophrynella iatamasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided