Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niceforonia adenobrachia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Niceforonia adenobrachia (Ardila-Robaya, Ruíz-Carranza and Barrera-Rodriguez, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Niceforonia adenobrachius Ardila-Robaya, Ruíz-Carranza & Barrera-Rodriguez, 1996
Phrynopus adenobrachius Ardila-Robaya, Ruíz-Carranza & Barrera-Rodriguez, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,213 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to the conversion of habitat to pastureland for cattle grazing and agriculture activities throughout its range. Also, a large mining project is planned in the central part of its distribution (Buitrago-Gonzalez et al. 2016) and it is occurring with a lesser extension in the northern part of the range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Colombia. This species was previously only known from its type locality which occurs in the vicinity of Albania, in the municipality of Herveo, Tolima Department, on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Central, Colombia. However, it is now also known from two additional localities; one on the border of Caldas Department, eastern flank of the Central Andes of Colombia (Romero-Garcia et al. 2015) and another in El Porvenir, municipio de Córdoba, departamento de Quindío, Colombia (Buitrago-Gonzalez et al. 2016). Its altitudinal range occurs between 3,100–3,872 m asl, and its EOO is 2, 213 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):3100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3872
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This leaf-litter species occurs under rocks, logs and moss, and within tufts of grass in sub-páramo and páramo areas. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat destruction and degradation due to the conversion of habitat to pastureland for cattle grazing and agriculture activities throughout its range. A large mining project is planned in the central part of its distribution (Buitrago-Gonzalez et al. 2016) and it is also occurring with a lesser extension in the northern part of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has been recorded in Parque Nacional Natural de los Nevados. 

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is a very high conservation priority. 

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Niceforonia adenobrachia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57198A85894745. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided