Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Odontophrynidae

Scientific Name: Odontophrynus achalensis
Species Authority: Di Tada, Barla, Martori & Cei, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Cordoba Escuerzo
Spanish Escuercito
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Sierras Grandes de Cordoba, Argentina.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Sierras Grandes de Cordoba, Argentina, where it ranges from 1,800-2,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, but populations appear to be stable where suitable habitat remains.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane grasslands and rocky outcrops therein. Reproduction takes place in permanent streams and it does not tolerate habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat fragmentation caused by cattle ranching is a threat to this species; cattle ranching also leads to the deterioration of water quality for breeding sites. Some populations might be declining due to fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Quebrada el Condorito and the Pampa de Achala Regional Hydrological Reserve.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada. 2004. Odontophrynus achalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57185A11583065. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided