Leptodactylus latrans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus latrans
Species Authority: (Steffen, 1815)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Criolla, Sapo-rana Llanero
Leptodactylus macrosternum Miranda-Ribero, 1926
Leptodactylus ocellatus Girard, 1853
Taxonomic Notes: We treat Leptodactylus macrosternum as a synonym of this species, because of the consensus among the experts who contributed to this account that they are conspecific. The name L. macrosternum is widely used in the northern part of its range, while L. ocellatus is used in the southern part.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-12
Assessor(s): Ronald Heyer, Jose Langone, Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Ismael di Tada, Diego Baldo, Esteban Lavilla, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs widely in South America east of the Andes. It occurs in: the Icacos Swamp in the southwest peninsula of Trinidad Island (in Trinidad and Tobago); the Orinoco basin of Colombia and southern Venezuela; the Guianas (only in savannah areas) south through Amazon Basin in Brazil to northern and eastern Bolivia (Santa Cruz); the States of Amazonas, Bahia, Ceará, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina and São Paulo in Brazil; eastern Paraguay; the whole of Uruguay; and the States of Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, La Pampa, Misiones, Neuquén, Río Negro, Santa Fé, San Juan and San Luis in Argentina. The identity of specimens referred to this species in Venezuela remains unclear. It has been recorded from sea level to around 1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species throughout much of its range. The population in Uruguay is stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in many habitats, including savannahs, grasslands, open habitats in dry areas, forest edge, and along riverbanks in humid tropical forests. This species is well adapted to habitat modification and disturbance, and can be found in rural gardens, secondary habitats and urban areas. Reproduction takes place in temporary waterbodies. It is frequently found in ponds, small lakes or flooded areas. The spawn is deposited in large foam nests on the water surface. Tadpoles exhibit schooling behavior. Specimens have been found along the banks of large lagoons in Bolívar state, Venezuela.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no significant threat, since it is very adaptable. Hunting for food might impact populations locally, as might extreme habitat degradation and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Ronald Heyer, Jose Langone, Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Ismael di Tada, Diego Baldo, Esteban Lavilla, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Leptodactylus latrans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57151A11592655. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided