Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupsophus contulmoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ALSODIDAE

Scientific Name: Eupsophus contulmoensis
Species Authority: Ortiz, Ibarra-Vidal & Formas, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Contulmo Ground Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-20
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in and around the Contulmo Natural Monument, Chile.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality, Contulmo National Monument, Bío-Bío Province, south-central Chile, at an elevation of 50-350m asl. Considering the available habitat in the region, the range is probably not much larger than is currently recognized.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally uncommon. A small series was collected most recently in 2002.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found under logs and rocks in temperate Nothofagus forest, and does not tolerate extensive habitat disturbance. It lays eggs in small, terrestrial water-filled holes on hillsides, where the larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of conversion to large-scale pine and eucalyptus plantations. There is also disturbance of the habitat from tourist activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Contulmo National Monument. There is a need for improved protection of native temperate forest habitat in this region of Chile.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz 2010. Eupsophus contulmoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided