Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates zongoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates zongoensis
Species Authority: (Reichle & Köhler, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus zongoensis Reichle & Köhler, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in the Zongo Valley, Bolivia.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Zongo Valley, in Murillo Province, in the department of La Paz, Bolivia, at 1,250m asl (Reichle and Köhler 1997).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype, which was collected in January 1996. A subsequent visit to the type locality in 1999 and then in 2002/2003 found no individuals and it might now be extinct.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The single specimen was found under rocks in Yungas forest (Reichle and Köhler 1997). The absence of finger discs suggests it is a terrestrial species. It presumably breeds by direct development, like other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality has been entirely destroyed with the construction of a hydroelectric power plant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are urgently needed to establish whether or not this species still survives in the wild.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Oreobates zongoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided