Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor yucatanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor yucatanensis
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Robber Frog, Yucatan Rainfrog
Spanish Rana-ladrona Yucateca
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus yucatanensis Lynch, 1965
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-09-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Lee, J., Luna Reyes, R., Cedeño-Vázquez, J.R. & Percino Daniel, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 27,197 km2 and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat caused by expanding urbanization, fire and tourism activities; thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Yucatan Peninsula, in east-central Yucatan and north-central Quintana Roo, Mexico. The type locality is 10 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 27,197 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Yucatán)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rarely encountered, but is occasionally locally common. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its habitat is lowland tropical semi-deciduous and deciduous forest. It is both terrestrial and arboreal, and is sometimes found in caverns and cenotes. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species is habitat loss and disturbance due to urbanization, fire and tourist activities, in particular along the Quintana Roo Mayan area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
A portion of this species' range is within Sian Ka'an Biosphere Reserve, which provides some protection. This species is protected by Mexican Law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Conservation Needed
Protection of the original forest in the Yucatan Peninsula is recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Craugastor yucatanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57063A53968530. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided