Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crunomys melanius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Crunomys melanius
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Shrew Mouse, Mindanao Shrew Rat, Southern Philippine Shrew-mouse
Synonym(s):
Crunomys rabori Musser, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to an assumed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over 10 years, based on a shrinkage in distribution due to habitat destruction and degradation. It is expected that this population's decline will continue as habitat loss is ongoing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines and occurs from sea level to 1,550 m on Camiguin (L. Heaney pers. comm.; Heaney and Tabaranza 1995), Leyte, and Mindanao (Bukidnon, Cotabato, and Davao del Norte provinces) which represent two biogeographic regions. It is known from scattered records in the central parts of its range in Mindanao but is likely to occur throughout eastern Mindanao since it also occurs on Leyte (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of the species is not very well known as it is very difficult to trap and there have been very few appropriate surveys for this species (L. Heaney pers. comm.). However, it has been found to be moderately common on Camiguin (Heaney et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits lowland forest and tolerates some level of habitat disturbance. On Camiguin it has been found in disturbed agricultural land among secondary forest and disturbed montane forest (Heaney and Tabaranza 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is significant deforestation in the lowlands, and much of this species habitat is gone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More surveys using appropriate trapping techniques (with earthworms or drift fences) need to be undertaken at lower elevations to get a better sense of this species' population status. More research should also be carried out to determine if the species can persist in second growth forest.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Balete, D. 2008. Crunomys melanius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided