Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis vidua 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis vidua (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus vidua Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on mountain crests east and north of Loja, in Loja and Zamora Chinchipe Provinces, southern Ecuador, at 2,710-3,100m asl. It is known from only three localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was relatively common in the late 1960s, but there has been much habitat loss since then, and insufficient fieldwork in the area where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits páramo grassland and sub-páramo bush land. Specimens have been collected beneath rocks or on vegetation. It is not known whether or not it tolerates habitat degradation. Breeding is presumed to take place by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction and degradation which is taking place due to agricultural development (including livestock farming) and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of remaining habitat in the range of this species.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Pristimantis vidua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57042A11573420. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided