Crunomys celebensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Crunomys celebensis
Species Authority: Musser, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Shrew Mouse, Celebes Shrew Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G. & Ruedas, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known from only two localities and very little is known about its ecology or potential threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from three localities: the mountain valley of Danau Lindu at 1,067 m asl, and upper drainage of Sungai Miu in the Kulawi region at 823 m asl, Central Sulawesi (Musser and Carleton 2005), and from Gunung Gandangdewata at 1600 m asl (Achmadi et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):823
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population status, and it is known only from three specimens collected in the mid 1970s. These specimens were all incidentally captured, and there has been limited survey work involving appropriate survey techniques.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a terrestrial insectivore that inhabits tropical lowland evergreen rainforest (Musser and Carleton 2005) and the species was found in a small flat area in transitional habitat between lowland forest and primary lower montane forest (Achmadi et al. 2014).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be habitat loss and forest clearance due to expanding agriculture (especially rice and corn) and logging, particularly at lower elevations. Recent surveys (L. Ruedas pers. comm.) found much of the former rainforest habitat at the type locality had been converted to rice agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although technically found within Lore Lindu National Park, this protected area has not been well managed for biodiversity conservation. The type locality, Dana Lindu, is now in an area heavily used by humans. Although Lore Lindu is clearly in need of more effective management, there is also a need for further survey work using more appropriate survey techniques (specifically pit-fall traps) to determine the range and population status of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Crunomys celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5704A22448439. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided