Craugastor uno 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor uno
Species Authority: (Savage, 1984)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-ladrona De Savage
Eleutherodactylus uno Savage, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, Darrel R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. New York Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guerrero and Oaxaca, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Puerto del Gallo, north-central Guerrero, and the Sierra del Sur de Oaxaca, Mexico. The recent record from Oaxaca is probably in error and is currently under taxonomic revision. The type locality in Guerrero is at 2,034m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pine-oak and montane cloud forest remnants, and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is deforestation due to logging and the cultivation of crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and protection of the fragments of cloud forest and pine-oak forests that still remain in the Guerrero area is urgently needed. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Craugastor uno. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57025A11570102. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided