Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus unicolor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus unicolor
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Dull Robber Frog, Dwarf Coqui
Spanish Coqui Duende
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Neftali Rios-López
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2, making is susceptible to stochastic and global processes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a very restricted distribution in the Sierra del Luquillo, Puerto Rico. Its altitudinal range is from 660-1,039m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is currently believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives underground in elfin forest, and males call from root cavities of various trees. It has not been recorded outside forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the population is currently stable, and there are no immediate major threats to the habitat of this species, its very restricted range and specialized habits make it vulnerable to extinction even in the protected areas of El Yunque through stochastic and/or global processes, which may include climate change and/or chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Luquillo National Forest. In view of the possible risk of disease to this species, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and it might be necessary to establish ex-situ assurance colonies.

Citation: Neftali Rios-López. 2008. Eleutherodactylus unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57023A11569269. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided