Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor trachydermus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor trachydermus
Species Authority: (Campbell, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus trachydermus (Campbell, 1994)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, Eric Smith
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other montane streamside Eleutherodactylus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in the Sierra de Santa Cruz, Izabal, Guatemala, at 900m asl. Recent specimens collected 10km from the type locality might belong to this species.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population status, but congenerics inhabiting similar habitats and elevations have declined significantly.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known to inhabit old-growth premontane wet forest, and is unlikely to be able to adapt to degraded habitats. Individuals have been seen at night along streams. They presumably breed by direct development and are not dependent on water for breeding.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is taking place due to recent human settlement, as well as agricultural encroachment and wood extraction. Some other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas near where this species has been found, but one has been proposed for the Sierra de Danta Cruz. Given the likely threat of chytridiomycosis, recommended conservation measures likely should include the establishment of a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Manuel Acevedo, Eric Smith 2004. Craugastor trachydermus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided