Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor taurus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Golfito Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus taurus Taylor, 1958
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from observed decline in number of mature individuals, habitat decline and effects of pathogens.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south-western Costa Rica and extreme south-western Panama, at elevations of 25-525m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 25
Upper elevation limit (metres): 525
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a large species, unlikely to be overlooked, that was formerly very abundant. Since 2000, extensive field work within distribution has revealed only a single individual (photographed in 2001 in Esquinas, Osa Peninsula) (Gerardo Chaves and Brain Kubicki pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A nocturnal species associated with rocky areas of streams in humid lowland forest. It breeds via direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A number of other species of the genus Craugastor have suffered serious recent declines, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis. It was suggested during an earlier version of the GAA (2004) that as this species occurs at lower elevations than some of these affected congeners, it might have been at lower risk of infection. However, recent surveys have now located only a single individiual, and it appears as though chytridiomycosis, or a similar disease or event, has resulting in the drastic decline of the population. Outside protected areas, the main threat is habitat loss due to logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within Costa Rica this species has been recorded from Parque Nacional Corcovado and the Reserva Biólogica el Naranjal; it is not recorded from any protected areas in Panama. Studies are needed to determine the reasons behind the drastic decline, possibly through the disease chytridiomycosis, in this species. Further field studies are urgently needed to locate any remaining individuals.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Craugastor taurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56995A11554336. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided