Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis sobetes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis sobetes
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus sobetes Lynch, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few localities in the Río Saloya basin, Pichincha Province, Ecuador, from 1,700-2,050m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species, and was seen most recently in 2002.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in cloud forest in a humid temperate regime, occurring in low vegetation near streams. It also occurs in old and secondary growth. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture (primarily livestock farming) and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and its cloud forest habitat is in need of protection.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Diego Cisneros-Heredia. 2004. Pristimantis sobetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56971A11561750. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided