Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis skydmainos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis skydmainos (Flores & Rodriguez, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus skydmainos Flores and Rodriguez, 1997
Eleutherodactylus skydmainos Flores and Rodriguez, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-10
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Claude Gascon
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known in Peru from lowland rainforest in Cocha Cashu and La Colpa, Río Tambopata, (Madre de Dios); ridges above mouths of Candamo Guacamayo River, (Puno); Panguana, Río Pachitea (Huánuco); and Alva (Amazonas). It is also present in Acre state, western Brazil (Gascon pers comm.), department of Pando, Bolivia, and has been recently recorded at Tiputini Biodiversity Station, Orellana province, Ecuador (Cisneros-Heredia, 2006). It is also known from elevations of 200-300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Many specimens were used to describe this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a low vegetation species that is a floodplain and upland forest inhabitant. In Manu, the understorey level is composed of palms, ferns, heliconias, shrubs and young trees. In Central Peru, the habitat is mainly covered with unexploited primary forest. Males usually call from low vegetation 0.1-2m above the ground. It breeds by direct development; gravid females contained 11-25 mature eggs. It is not present in degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats; it is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as collection of wood, logging, agriculture (crops, livestock etc.), oil exploration and colonization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with Parque Nacional Manu and Tambopata-Candamo National Reserve, (Madre de Dios), Bahuaja-Sonene National Park and Machiguenga Communal Reserve. In Brazil it has been recorded from Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá, Acre State.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Claude Gascon. 2010. Pristimantis skydmainos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56970A11561638. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided