Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis ruizi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Strabomantis ruizi (Lynch, 1981)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ruizi Lynch, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,046 km2, it occurs in about four to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to cattle grazing, agriculture and mining activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known from four localities in the Cordillera Occidental, in the department of Valle del Cauca, Colombia, at elevations of 1,500–2,000 m asl. It is now also known from two additional localities on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Occidental between 1,500–1,800 m asl, corresponding to the northernmost and southernmost limits of its range (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Subpopulations from Yotoco suffered a decline at the end of the 1990s (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016), however the species is still occurring within Reserva Forestal de Yotoco (Velasquez-E et al. 2007). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species is commonly found in leaf-litter in primary and secondary forests, however it is restricted to moist conditions. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to the species include cattle grazing, agriculture activities and mining activities throughout its range. A museum specimen collected from Reserva Forestal de Yotoco in 1996 tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Velasquez-E et al. 2007). The presence of chytrid in this species in 1996 is consistent with the timing of the declines observed in the Yotoco subpopulations at the end of the 1990s, as well as the timing of other Bd declines in montane Andean species, suggesting it as a plausible, but unconfirmed cause. However, the species can still be found within Reserva Forestal de Yotoco (Velasquez-E et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
This species occurs in Reserva Forestal Yotoco, Parque Nacional Natural Farallones del Cali and Reserva Natural Páramo de Duende. 

Conservation Needed
There is clearly a need for improved protection of the habitat of this species, particularly given its microhabitat requirements. 

Research Needed
Further research into this species' distribution, population trends, ecology, and threats are recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Strabomantis ruizi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56936A85883476. . Downloaded on 21 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided