Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus richmondi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus richmondi
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Richmond's Coqui, Richmond's Robber Frog
Spanish Coquí Caoba, Coquí De Richmond
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus lentus (Barbour, 1937) subspecies richmondi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected decline in both number of mature individuals and area of occupancy, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis and the effects of climate change.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a patchy distribution in the interior uplands of Puerto Rico at an altitudinal range of 40-1,152m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There has been an unexplained decline of this species during the last two decades.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial in mesic forests. Males call from the ground or low vegetation. Eggs are laid in rotten logs, and develop directly.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of the decline in this species is not known, but it is thought that chytridiomycosis linked with climate change might have played a role.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas. Further research and survey work is needed to determine the reasons for the decline, and the species' current population status. In view of the possible risk of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2008. Eleutherodactylus richmondi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided