Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis quinquagesimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis quinquagesimus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Trueb, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus quinquagesimus Lynch and Trueb, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, John Lynch, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Ecuadorian and Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found at elevations of 1,410-2,710m asl, on the Pacific slopes of the western Andes in Ecuador, and in extreme southern Colombia, in Nariño Department, at elevations of 1,700-2,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common (for example, in Intag, Imbabura, Ecuador, in 2003), this species has disappeared from some localities where it was known to exist historically. For example, it was common when it was collected in the Quebrada Zapadores, Ecuador in the 1970s, but had disappeared by 1997 at this locality despite a lack of habitat disturbance.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest in the humid temperate regime and humid subtropical regime. Most individuals have been found perched on leaves and branches at heights up to 2.5m above the ground, but one was found sitting amidst dead bamboo leaves on the ground (Lynch and Duellman 1997); they are sometimes found near streams. It is presumed to breed by direct development, though the site of egg deposition is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by logging, agricultural development (livestock ranching and illegal crops), and human settlement is a major threat. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Colombia most of the populations are inside La Planada Natural Reserve. In Ecuador, its range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica El Angel, Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, and Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, John Lynch, Diego Cisneros-Heredia 2004. Pristimantis quinquagesimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided