Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor polyptychus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor polyptychus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus polyptychus (Cope, 1886)
Hylodes polyptychus Cope, 1886
Microbatrachylus polyptychus (Cope, 1886)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005). It has recently been separated from Eleutherodactylus bransfordii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Chaves, G., Savage, J. & Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chaves, G., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the humid lowlands of Atlantic slope southeastern Nicaragua, southeastern Costa Rica and adjacent northwestern Panama, at elevations of sea level-260m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common to abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial species of the leaf-litter in lowland moist and wet forests. This species also occurs in disturbed habitats and banana plantations. It has a direct development form of reproduction.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat loss resulting from severe deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas. There is a need to protect lowland forested areas close to the Caribbean coast.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Chaves, G., Savage, J. & Köhler, G. 2008. Craugastor polyptychus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided