Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis pinguis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis pinguis (Duellman and Pramuk, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pinguis Duellman and Pramuk, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described and there is still very little information on its extent of ocurrence, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from three localities in the northern part of the Cordillera Occidental in Peru. Two localities are at altitudes of 3,050 and 3,200m asl on the road between Cajamarca and Celendin (on the eastern slopes of Abra Comulica); the third locality at 3,760m asl is north of Cajamarca. Its range is not completely known, and it is difficult to estimate if this species has a much larger range. There have been very few surveys of the region.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Three adult females were used to describe it.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a little-known species found in montane grassland. All individuals have been collected under stones by day. Those from 3,050m asl were in a wet grassy area, whereas the individual from 3,200m asl was in tussocks. The only specimen at 3,760m asl was collected under a rock in a grassy region by day. It is presumed to be a direct developing species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A general threat in the area, which might also be impacting this species, is agricultural development (principally potato cultivation).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Wilfredo Arizabal. 2004. Pristimantis pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56861A11533629. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided