Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis penelopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis penelopus (Lynch & Rueda, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana de Ingles Negras y Amarillas
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus penelopus Lynch and Rueda, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Marin, C., Molina, C., Cano, E., Castro, F., Lynch, J., Bravo, L., Herrera, M. & Galeano, S.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, common within its range, and present in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the departments of Antioquia, Bolivar, Santander and Caldas in the northern portion of the three Cordilleras in Colombia, from 56–2,700 m asl (Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid 1999, Bravo-Valencia and Rivera-Correa 2011). The species has also been recorded from Falan in the northern part of Tolima Department, but the record needs confirmation. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 100,357 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):56
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. However, due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found mostly inside mature forests, but also occurs in areas near the forest edge (though it has not been recorded from anthropogenic habitats). It is nocturnal and occurs on vegetation alongside small streams, where it also lays eggs. It breeds via direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation caused by logging and agricultural and livestock farming development, including the effects of related chemicals, is the major threat to the relic patches of forest in which this species occurs (Lynch and Arroyo 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas across its range, such as Selva de Florencia National Park, Ranita Dorada Amphibian Reserve and San Lorenzo Forest Reserve. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Research Needed
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis penelopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56841A85879586. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided