Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor pelorus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor pelorus
Species Authority: (Campbell and Savage, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pelorus Campbell and Savage, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed on the Caribbean slopes of northern Chiapas, Mexico, where it is known from along the small, upper tributaries that drain into the Río Grijalva and the Río Usumacinta (Campbell and Savage 2000). It has been recorded at altitudes of 400-1,700m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits premontane wet forest and lower montane wet forest, where individuals have been found by day under rocks by a mountain stream. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although it is likely to be impacted by forest loss due to smallholder farming and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera 2004. Craugastor pelorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided