Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis pataikos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis pataikos (Duellman and Pramuk, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cutín de Leimebamba
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pataikos Duellman and Pramuk, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Almeida, D., Lehr, E., Nogales, F., Rodriguez, L., Brito, J., Martinez, J.L., Sánchez, J., Szekely, P., Betancourt, R., Sinsch, U. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe, N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the region of the type locality (near the crest of the northern part of the Cordillera Central) in the Province of Bagua, Amazonas Region, Peru, at 3,470 m asl. The record from Curintza, Zamora Chinchipe Province, Parque Nacional Podocarpus, Ecuador specified in the 2004 assessment cannot be confirmed; thus its presence in Ecuador remains uncertain (Ecuador Red List Assessment Workshop July 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3470
Upper elevation limit (metres):3740
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status and trends of this species. It is known from only three specimens in Peru (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a montane forest species that is not well known. It breeds by direct development and it is not known if it can tolerate modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, but there is general deforestation as a result of an increase in livestock and other agricultural activities, and selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
In Peru it has not been recorded from any protected areas. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis pataikos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56833A89208329. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided