Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis paisa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis paisa
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ardila-Robayo, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus paisa Lynch and Ardila-Robayo, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the altiplano antioqueño from the central Cordillera, in the Department of Antioquia, in Colombia, between 1,800 and 3,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is quite a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species that is active inside dense forests and can also persist in secondary forest and wet pastureland on the ground. It breeds by direct development and is very dependent on moisture.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present. Cattle ranching and agriculture are localized threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species does not include any protected areas. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence is needed.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch. 2004. Pristimantis paisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56820A11539251. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided