Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis orpacobates 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis orpacobates (Lynch, Ruíz-Carranza and Ardila-Robayo, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus orpacobates Lynch, Ruíz-Carranza and Ardila-Robayo, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M., Bernal, M.H., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is about 24,673 km2, but it probably occurs in around 10 threat-defined locations and there is a continuous decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to agriculture activities, illegal crops, cattle ranching and mining activities throughout its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from along the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental of Colombia from Antioquia Department to Valle del Cauca Department. It occurs at moderate elevations between 1,140–2,000 m asl. Subpopulations from the eastern slope of Cordillera Central, Caldas Department correspond to other species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1140
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). The subpopulation from Yotoco has shown a decline (F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from premontane forest and cloud forest. It is a nocturnal species that inhabits the understory of primary or secondary forests. Eggs are laid on logs and moss, and breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats throughout its range include habitat loss due to agriculture activities, illegal crops, cattle ranching and mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species is within Tatamá, Farallones de Cali and Las Orquídeas National Parks.

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis orpacobates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56817A85876005. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided