Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor opimus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor opimus (Savage and Myers, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus opimus Savage and Myers, 2002
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005). The name "biporcatus" also has been used for Eleutherodactylus opimus, a newly described species, which occurs from central Panama to western Colombia (Savage and Myers 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This recently described species is widely distributed in the eastern lowlands and cordilleras of central Panama. In Colombia it is known from west of the Andes from the Panamanian border to northern Cauca department, at elevations of up to 1,040m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally considered to be a rare species throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a large terrestrial species of humid lowland and montane forest. Direct development is the method of reproduction and the egg deposition site is not known. It requires moist conditions and hence is restricted to primary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to the destruction of natural forests are localized threats, but there are no major threats to the species' overall survival at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from three protected areas in Panama, and from several protected areas in Colombia.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, John Lynch. 2004. Craugastor opimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56811A11536499. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided