Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis nigrogriseus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis nigrogriseus
Species Authority: (Andersson, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus nigrogriseus (Andersson, 1945)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found along the eastern slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes in the Río Pastaza Valley (1,180-1,800m asl), southern Ecuador (Provincia de Morona-Santiago, from 2,195-2,835m asl), Cordillera del Due (1,150-1,700m asl), and Parque Nacional Podocarpus (Curintza, 2,600m asl).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species in parts of its range, for example, at Parque Nacional Podocarpus where it was last seen in 1997.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits cloud forests. The frogs have been found on low vegetation and rocks, usually along streams, at night (Lynch and Duellman 1980). Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, due to agriculture (crops and livestock) and logging, is the main threat. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams at high elevations have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas including Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Parque Nacional Llanganatis, Parque Nacional Sangay, and Parque Nacional Podocarpus.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida 2004. Pristimantis nigrogriseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided