Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis necopinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Strabomantis necopinus (Lynch, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Cabezona
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus necopinus Lynch, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,958 km2, it occurs in four to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to logging and agricultural development.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on both slopes of the northern half of the Cordillera Central in the departments of Tolima, Caldas, Quindio, Risaralda and southern Antioquia, in Colombia, at elevations of 1,800–2,200 m asl. Its EOO is 5,958 km2 and it is considered to occur in four to five threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal and terrestrial species, restricted to primary cloud forests with abundant fallen leaves on the ground. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by logging and agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops) is considered the major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Part of the distribution of the species is within Parque Nacional Selvas de Florencia.

Conservation Needed
Further protection of the habitat is recommended.

Research Needed
Research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution are also recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Strabomantis necopinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56786A85867299. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided