Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis necerus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis necerus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Craugastor necerus (Lynch, 1975)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Pacific slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from more than ten localities on the lower Pacific slopes of the Andes, from the province of Cotopaxi northwards to the province of Carchi in Ecuador. It is also likely to occur in adjacent Colombia, although there are, as yet, no confirmed records. It ranges from 600-1,540m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of humid premontane forest; most individuals have been observed in the immediate vicinity of streams (Lynch and Duellman 1997). Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation, which has been particularly severe in the last few years due to agriculture (both crops and livestock) and logging; pollution due to agriculture is also a threat. It should be noted that some other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps slightly with Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz 2004. Strabomantis necerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided