Croilia mossambica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Croilia mossambica
Species Authority: Smith, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Burrowing Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Cambray, J. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
This species appears to be uncommon in known localities but this may reflect sampling difficulty. Occurrence in the sea also means there are no immediate threats to its survival.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coastal lakes and estuaries from southern Mozambique to Durban, KwaZulu-Natal (Skelton 2001), recorded from Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known because of burrowing habits making sampling difficult
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to sandy, quiet water areas where it lives in burrows excavated in clean sand, often in association with the sandprawn Callianassa kraussi (Skelton 2001). It is unable to form burrows where the substrate is disturbed by water movements, is muddy or consists of sand with a particle diameter >0.5 mm. On exposed shores, it occurs deeper than 3.5 m, occasionally intertidal. Its food consists of slow moving benthic organisms like chironomid larvae, gastropods, bivalves and amphipods. Spawns throughout summer, males territorial.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance and siltation of estuaries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected in coastal reserves.

Citation: Cambray, J. & Tweddle, D. 2007. Croilia mossambica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T5675A11530802. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided