Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis mars

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis mars
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus mars Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This is the sister species of Pristimantis bellona according to Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza (1996b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: La Empalada, in the municipality of Mistrató, in the department of Risaralda, Colombia, from 1,760-1,790m asl. There has been quite extensive sampling in the neighbouring regions suggesting that it is most likely confined to this area.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually found on low vegetation and in leaf-litter, inside primary cloud forest, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss caused by agricultural development, particularly the cultivation of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is near Parque Nacional Natural Tatama, but it has not been recorded from inside the park. Protection of the species' habitat is essential for the long-term survival of this restricted range, primary forest species.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis mars. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided