Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis loustes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis loustes (Lynch, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Maldonado Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus loustes Lynch, 1979
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Reyes-Puig, C., Castro, F., Coloma, L.A., Yánez-Muñoz, M., Rivera, M. & Ron, S.R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 69 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a small area in the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, at La Planada at 1,200 m asl in the department of Nariño, extreme southern Colombia, and just across the border at Maldonado at 1,410 m asl, in the province of Carchi, extreme northern Ecuador. It may occur more widely. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 69 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1410
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. As of 2016, the species has not been recorded in at least 30 years in either Colombia or Ecuador. The Ecuadorian locality has been well surveyed, but due to civil unrest, the Colombian site has not been sampled since approximately 2005 (Colombia and Ecuador Red List Assessment Workshops July and August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an inhabitant of cloud forest, and is associated with the spray zones of waterfalls, where it lives on vegetation and rocks. Its ability to adapt to modified habitats is unknown, but it is unlikely to tolerate significant habitat alteration. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural development, plantations, cultivation of illegal crops, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the La Planada private nature reserve in Colombia.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for further protection of cloud forest habitat in the region.

Research Needed
Further research into the ecology of this species is required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis loustes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56729A85870125. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided