Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor lineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor lineatus
Species Authority: (Brocchi, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus lineatus (Brocchi, 1879)
Eleutherodactylus macdougalli Taylor, 1942
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the Atlantic versant of Guerrero, Oaxaca and Chiapas, Mexico, southeast to Guatemala. It also occurs on the Pacific versant, from eastern Oaxaca through Chiapas to the south-western highlands of Guatemala, at elevations of 300-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are very few records of this species and it appears to be uncommon. In Chiapas, it is currently known only from a single site. Recent surveys in Guerrero and Oaxaca indicate that it has disappeared from all sites surveyed, suggesting a serious decrease.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in lower montane evergreen forest, and it occurs and breeds by direct development near streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The declines witnessed in Mexico are probably due to chytridiomycosis, since some other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis. Habitat loss due to agriculture, logging, and human settlement is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Biotopo del Quetzal and the Reserva de la Biósfera Bisis Cabá. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations should be established. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo, Antonio Muñoz Alonso 2004. Craugastor lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided