Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus leprus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus leprus
Species Authority: Cope, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Leprus Chirping Frog, Mottled Chirping Frog
Synonym(s):
Syrrhophus leprus Cope, 1879
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, Darrel R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. New York Available at: http://research.amnh.org/vz/herpetology/amphibia/.
Taxonomic Notes: Included by some authors in the genus Syrrhophus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Mexico, Guatemala and Belize.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found on the Atlantic versant of Mexico from central Veracruz eastwards to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec and north-central Chiapas through northern Guatemala. One isolated population has been recorded in north-eastern Guatemala and another in south-western Belize. It also occurs on the Pacific versant in the Isthmus of Tehuantepec. It occurs at 5-500m asl. It probably occurs more widely than known records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the current population status of this species across its range, but it is at best uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of lowland tropical rainforest and evergreen forest, and is associated with terrestrial microhabitats (commonly found under rocks). Reproduction occurs by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, due to logging and smallholder agricultural activities, is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from several protected areas, including Reserva de la Biósfera Los Tuxtlas. However, there is a need for improved habitat protection across its range, particularly in the Chimalapas region. Further survey work is required to better understand the range and population status of this species.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Julian Lee, Manuel Acevedo. 2004. Eleutherodactylus leprus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56714A11521644. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided