Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor laevissimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor laevissimus
Species Authority: (Werner, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus laevissimus (Werner, 1896)
Hylodes laevissimus Werner, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-02-19
Assessor(s): Wilson, L.D., Köhler, G., Cruz, G. & Ryan, M.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population above 900 m, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Atlantic and Pacific slopes of Honduras to northern and southwestern Nicaragua, at 100-1,640 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Honduras; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly common, but has declined, and seems to have disappeared above 900 m asl in Honduras, along with several other stream-dwelling Eleutherodactylus sensu lato species. Lowland populations survive, but, overall, the species is now relatively uncommon. An isolated population of this species was found on Cerro Guanacuare, Coluteca Department, in 2006 (M. Ryan pers. comm. February 2009).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland and sub-montane wet and moist forests, and is found along streams and small rivers; it can survive in degraded forest and secondary growth. It breeds by direct development and lays its eggs on land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, livestock, logging, human settlement, and fire (as well as the added risk of resulting water pollution), but these do not explain the extent of the decline witnessed at higher elevations. Some other species of Eleutherodactylus sensu lato that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances at higher elevations, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, and so this might be a major threat to this species. Pollution, presumably due to the fumigation of crops, has also been suggested as one cause of the decline at high altitudes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas and Multiple Use Areas. Further research is necessary to investigate the reasons for the apparent decline in populations of this species, but habitat loss appears to be a significant factor.

Citation: Wilson, L.D., Köhler, G., Cruz, G. & Ryan, M. 2009. Craugastor laevissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided