Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus jugans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus jugans
Species Authority: (Cochran, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English La Selle Dusky Frog, Mable's Robber Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a restricted range on the Massif de la Selle, in Hispaniola (Haiti and Dominican Republic). It has been recorded from 1,242-2,146m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is moderately common in suitable habitat, which is rapidly disappearing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species, occurring in mesic pine and broadleaf forests, and does not tolerate habitat disturbance. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is severe habitat destruction (even in the protected areas of Parc National Morne La Visite and Parque Nacional Sierra de Baoruco) as a result of logging by local people (charcoaling), and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although the species does occur in the Parc National Morne La Visite in Haiti, there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be lost. It is also known from Parque Nacional Sierra de Baoruco in the Dominican Republic, which is better-managed, but is nonetheless still suffering from significant habitat degradation. The maintenance of remaining suitable habitat across the range of the species and improved protection of existing protected areas is essential.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Robert Powell. 2004. Eleutherodactylus jugans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56688A11506651. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided