Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus johnstonei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus johnstonei
Species Authority: Barbour, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Antillean Whistling Frog, Johnstone's Robber Frog
Spanish Coqui Antillano
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus barbudensis (Auffenberg, 1958)
Eleutherodactylus johnstoni Gorzula, 1989
Eleutherodactylus johnstonii Sutherland & Nunnemacher, 1981
Hyla barbudensis Auffenberg, 1958
Hylodes johnstonei (Barbour, 1914)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Eleutherodactylus johnstonei populations have often been referred to E. martinicensis (Tschudi, 1838).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Susan Koenig, Enrique La Marca, Roberto Ibáñez, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on most of the Lesser Antilles. Within the Lesser Antilles it is unclear which populations are indigenous, and which are introduced. It has been suggested that it originated in St Lucia, but for the purposes of this assessment it is considered to be indigenous throughout the Lesser Antilles. It has been introduced in many other regions including Jamaica; in Venezuela, it has been reported from the states of Aragua, Bolívar, Distrito Federal, Lara, Mérida, Miranda, Monagas and Sucre, and its range is still expanding. It has been reported as introduced to San José in Costa Rica. It is also known from one introduced locality in Colombia, and from one in Guyana. It has also been introduced to Panama City, Panama and to the Port of Spain dock area (from where it is expanding its range) on Trinidad Island (in Trinidad and Tobago). It has been introduced into the Bermuda islands. It occurs from sea level up to at least 1,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba - Introduced, Sint Eustatius); Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
Introduced:
Aruba; Bermuda; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Jamaica; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an extremely abundant species, and its range is increasing.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a very adaptive species and is found mainly in disturbed habitats, such as mowed fields, yards, gardens, sugar-cane fields, towns, houses, and plantations. It is even deliberately introduced to gardens. In some places it is also found inside forest, usually in gaps and clearings. The eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are, overall, no significant threats to this very adaptable, invasive species. In Bermuda, however, studies strongly suggest that Bermuda’s whistling frogs and toads were exhibiting effects caused by exposure to environmental stressors (pesticides and heavy metals, see Bacon et al., 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Its introduced range is expanding due to human activity. It needs to be eradicated from its introduced range.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Susan Koenig, Enrique La Marca, Roberto Ibáñez, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Eleutherodactylus johnstonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56684A11505248. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided