Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis ingeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis ingeri
Species Authority: (Cochran and Goin, 1961)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ingeri (Cochran and Goin, 1961)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a discontinuous distribution on both slopes of the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia, where it is found from 1,550-2,350m asl, in the departments of Cundinamarca (Laguna Pedro Palo), Boyacá, Santander, and Norte de Santander. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known localities.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species that was last collected in 1991, but there has been no survey work since.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a cloud forest inhabitant, and occurs in leaf-litter and disturbed areas provided that small patches of forest remain nearby. Reproduction is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by logging and agricultural development (including planting of illegal crops) is the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce and in the Parque Nacional Natural Tamá.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Jose Vicente Rueda 2004. Strabomantis ingeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided