Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis imitatrix 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis imitatrix (Duellman, 1978)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus imitatrix Duellman, 1978
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species requires resolution.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-06-29
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Icochea M., J., Martinez, J.L. & Rodriguez, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Buzzard, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from lowland rainforest at Finca Panguana (200 m asl) on the Río Llullapichis, 4–5 km upstream from the Río Pachitea, (Huanuco Region), central Peru and Tambopata in Madre de Dios Region in southern Peru. It is not recorded from Bolivia, however this lowland species is expected to range more widely. It is present below 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits lowland humid tropical rainforest. The holotype was found in a rocky streambed in lowland rainforest by day. These frogs ascend low vegetation at night and take diurnal refuge amidst leaf litter on the ground (Duellman and Lehr 2009). It is not known if it occurs in modified habitats. This species breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably there are no major threats; it is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss due to human activities such as agriculture for crops and livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with Tambopata-Candamo National Reserve (Madre de Dios).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis imitatrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56664A61410914. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided