Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates ibischi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates ibischi
Species Authority: (Reichle, Lötters and De la Riva, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ibischi Reichle, Lötters and De la Riva, 2001
Eleutherodactylus ibischi Reichle, Lötters and De la Riva, 2001
Taxonomic Notes: Differences in acoustic parameters support the specific status of Oreobates ibischi (Padial et al., 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the inter-Andean dry valleys and transitional zones within southwest Santa Cruz and northeast Chuquisaca departments in Bolivia. It has been recorded from 750-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been observed calling on rocky banks and under secondary formation brushwood. It is also known from primary dry forest, and disturbed dry forest. It breeds by direct development, and has also been recorded from degraded forest and rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging are major threats to the species’ habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2010. Oreobates ibischi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided